This website is owned and operated by Try and Byte Pty Ltd (ABN 77 003 663 714). We recognise that visitors to our site may be concerned about the information they provide to us and how we treat that information. This Privacy Policy addresses those concerns and by visiting Try and Byte Pty Ltd.'s website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Normal website usage

Try and Byte Pty Ltd has a firm commitment to privacy. You can visit most portions of this website without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information. The only information we collect from a normal website visit is the name of your ISP, the browser and type of machine you are using, the website that referred you to us, the pages you request and the date and time you request them. We use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of the site to our visitors.

Collection, use and transfer of personally identifiable information

Try and Byte Pty Ltd collects personal information about visitors which is voluntarily submitted to tryandbyte.com.au in the process of making a purchase or registering for an account. Try and Byte Pty Ltd makes every effort to ensure that all personal information is secure. Personal information provided to Try and Byte Pty Ltd may be used for promotion of our catalogues and customer surveys. Personal information provided to Try and Byte Pty Ltd will never be provided to a third party. Try and Byte Pty Ltd does not store your credit card number.

Financial Information, including credit card details

This information is used to obtain payment for goods and services you have ordered from us. This information is taken through a secure page using the industry standard 256 bit SSL certificates. You will note that the checkout page has a web address starting "https", not "http". The additional "s" denotes its secure status. Such information is automatically encrypted as soon as you confirm it and is only used in the processing of payment for goods and services ordered. We store the encrypted version on our servers for the period on the session that you are logged into our site, after which it is automatically deleted.

Note: Your Internet browser may produce a warning message. This is automatic and does not reflect on the high level of security built into our system.

Cookies

Like most websites, Try and Byte Pty Ltd may place a "cookie", or small file, in the browser files of a visitor's computer. Cookies can neither read any other files on your computer, nor damage your computer. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you'd prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent.

Links to other sites

It is important to note that Try and Byte Pty Ltd contains links to sites other than www.tryandbyte.com.au and those sites may not follow the same privacy policies.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Try and Byte Pty Ltd reserves the right to change the policy or use of information collected. Any changes in policy will be noted in a revised Privacy Policy statement and will be posted on the website at least 15 days prior to implementation.

Got a question?

Get in touch with our team.

More information

More information about Privacy law is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, here.